Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy for Hightree Sustainable Art Co.

July 2021 version

At Hightree Sustainable Art Co., we take the privacy of our customers very seriously. This Privacy Policy explains how we handle the (personal) data that we collect through your use of our website and/or because you provide it to us personally through the use of our services, such as subscribing to the newsletter or purchasing products. in our webshop. If you do not agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy, please stop using our website immediately.

Hightree Sustainable Art Co. and its related websites are a part of Hightree Sustainable B.V.. Hightree Sustainable B.V. is on behalf of Hightree Sustainable Art Co. and the affiliated websites responsible for the processing of personal data as shown in this privacy statement.

Contact information:

E: info< at> hightreesustainable< dot> com

Personal data that we process

Hightree Sustainable B.V. processes your personal data because you use our services and/or because you provide it to us yourself.

Below you will find an overview of the personal data that we process:

– First and last name

– Sex

– Address information

– Telephone number

– E-mail address

– IP address

– Other personal data that you actively provide, for example by creating a profile on this website, in correspondence and by telephone

– Location information

– Information about your activity on our websites

– Data about your surfing behavior across different websites (for example because this company is part of an advertising network)

– Internet browser and device type

– Bank, credit card and other payment details

Special and/or sensitive personal data that we process

Our website and/or service does not intend to collect data about website visitors who are younger than 16 years old. Unless they have parental or guardian permission. However, we cannot check whether a visitor is older than 16. We therefore advise parents to be involved in the online activities of their children, in order to prevent data about children being collected without parental consent. If you are convinced that we have collected personal information about a minor without that permission, please contact us at info< at> hightreesustainable< dot> com, we will delete this information.

For what purpose and on what basis we process personal datapersoonsgegevens

Hightree Sustainable B.V. processes your personal data for the following purposes:

  • Handling your payment
  • Sending our newsletter
  • To be able to call or e-mail you if this is necessary to be able to carry out our services
  • To inform you about changes to our services and products
  • To offer you the opportunity to create an account
  • To deliver goods and services to you
  • Hightree Sustainable B.V. analyzes your behavior on the website in order to improve the website and to tailor the range of products and services to your preferences.
  • Hightree Sustainable B.V. tracks your surfing behavior on various websites with which we tailor our products and services to your needs.
  • Hightree Sustainable B.V. also processes personal data if we are legally obliged to do so, such as data that we need for our tax return.

Automated decision making

Hightree Sustainable B.V. does not make decisions based on automated processing on matters that can have (significant) consequences for people.

How long we keep personal data

Hightree Sustainable B.V. does not store your personal data longer than is strictly necessary to realize the purposes for which your data is collected. We use the following retention periods for the following (categories) of personal data:

(Category) personal data> Retention period> Reason

Personalia & address details> 7 years> needed for the tax authorities

E-mail address> 7 years> necessary for the tax authorities and customs administration

Internet behaviour> 26 months> website optimization

Computer information> 26 months> website optimization

Location data> 26 months> website optimization

IP address> 26 months> so that the cookie statement is not displayed on every visit

Payment details> 7 years> needed for the tax authorities

Sharing personal data with third parties

Hightree Sustainable B.V. does not sell your data to third parties and only provides it if this is necessary for the execution of our agreement with you or to comply with a legal obligation. We conclude a processor agreement with companies that process your data on our behalf to ensure the same level of security and confidentiality of your data. Hightree Sustainable B.V. stays responsible for these processings.

Cookies, or similar techniques, that we use

Hightree Sustainable B.V. uses functional, analytical and tracking cookies. A cookie is a small text file that is stored in the browser of your computer, tablet or smartphone when you first visit this website. Hightree Sustainable B.V. uses cookies with a purely technical functionality. These ensure that the website works properly and that, for example, your preferred settings are remembered. These cookies are also used to make the website work properly and to optimize it. In addition, we place cookies that track your surfing behavior so that we can offer customized content and advertisements.

On your first visit to our website, we already informed you about these cookies and asked for permission to place them.

You can opt out of cookies by setting your internet browser so that it no longer stores cookies. In addition, you can also delete all information that has previously been stored via your browser settings.

For more information: https://veiliginternetten.nl/themes/zaken/cookies-wat-zijn-het-en-wat-doe-ik-ermee/

Cookies are also placed on this website by third parties. These are, for example, advertisers and/or social media companies. Below an overview:

[Cookie: Google Analytics

Name: Google Analytics

Function: Analytical cookie that measures website visits

Retention period: 26 months]

[Cookie: Google Adwords Conversion

Name: Google Adwords Conversion

Function: Ad tracking cookie

Retention period: 26 months]

[Cookie: Google Tag Manager

Name: Google Tag Manager

Function: Functional tracking cookie

Retention period: 26 months]

[Cookie: Facebook Pixel

Name: Facebook Connect

Function: Facebook tracking cookie that connects our webshop with our Facebook shop and keeps track of conversions.

Retention period: 26 months]

[Cookie: Hotjar

Name: Hotjar

Function: Tracking cookie that measures website usage.

Retention period: 26 months]

View, modify or delete data

You have the right to view, correct or delete your personal data. In addition, you have the right to withdraw your consent to the data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by Hightree Sustainable B.V. and you have the right to data portability. This means that you can submit a request to us to send the personal data we have about you in a computer file to you or another organization mentioned by you.

You can send a request for access, correction, deletion, data transfer of your personal data or request for withdrawal of your consent or objection to the processing of your personal data to info< at> hightreesustainable< dot> com.

To ensure that the request for access has been made by you, we ask you to send a copy of your proof of identity with the request. Make your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and Citizen Service Number (BSN) black in this copy. This is to protect your privacy. We will respond to your request as soon as possible, but within four weeks.

Hightree Sustainable B.V. would also like to point out that you have the option to file a complaint with the national supervisory authority, the Dutch Data Protection Authority. You can do that via the following link: ://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

How we protect personal data

Hightree Sustainable B.V. takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized modification.

If you have the impression that your data is not properly secured or there are indications of misuse, please contact our customer service or via info< at> hightreesustainable< dott> com.